Earthquake W2265 Users Manual OM W2255

W2808 to the manual b5ab508d-f7b0-4353-a78b-098abcc1b328

2015-02-06

: Earthquake Earthquake-W2265-Users-Manual-537048 earthquake-w2265-users-manual-537048 earthquake pdf

Open the PDF directly: View PDF PDF.
Page Count: 16

Includes Models
W2265 & W2808
Vertical / Horizontal
LOG SPLITTER
Assembly & Operating Instructions
OM-WS2265-04 Rev-030904
© Copyright 2004 Ardisam, Inc.
All Rights Reserved. Printed in USA.
Page 2
One Year Limited Warranty
The Ardisam, Inc., Manufacturing Company warrants this Earthquake® Log Splitter to be free from
defects in material or workmanship for the normal service life of the product not to exceed
12 consecutive months from the date of purchase. The cylinder, valve, pump and other hydraulic
components are guaranteed for two (2) years from the date of purchase. The engine is covered under a
separate warranty provided by the manufacturer and is enclosed with the owner/operator’s manual.
Conditions of this warranty include:
What is covered under warranty:
Ardisam, Inc. will repair or replace any part that in our judgement is found to be defective in material or
workmanship during the warranty period stated above after delivery of the log splitter to the original
purchaser.
What is not covered under warranty:
This warranty applies only to products which have not been subjected to negligent use, misuse,
alteration, accident or if repairs have been made by anyone outside our factory. This warranty applies
only to the original purchaser, and is not transferrable.
How to obtain service:
Return the product to us at the address below with transportation charges prepaid.
This warranty supersedes all other warranties either expressed or implied and all other obligations or
liabilities on our part. Ardisam, Inc., does not assume, and does not authorize any other person to
assume for us, any liability in connection with the sale of our products. This guarantee is void unless
warranty card is properly filled out and returned to Ardisam, Inc., Cumberland, Wisconsin, at time of
purchase.
for purchasing an Earthquake® Log Splitter
from Ardisam, Inc. We guarantee that this log
splitter conforms to applicable North American
safety standards, and have worked to ensure
that it meets high standards for usability and
durability. With proper care, it will provide you
with many years of service. Please take the
time to read this booklet carefully to learn how
to correctly assemble and operate your log
splitter. Congratulations on your investment in
quality.
WARRANTY
ARDISAM
Ardisam, Inc.
1690 Elm Street, Cumberland, WI 54829
Phone (715) 822-2415 Fax (715) 822-4180
www.ardisam.com
LOG SPLITTER REFERENCE DATA
Model Description/Number
M/N (Manufacturer's Number) S/N (Serial Number)
Dealer Name Date Purchased
ENGINE REFERENCE DATA
Engine Make/Model Engine ID/Serial Number
MODEL IDENTIFICATION
Record your model number, manufacturer number and
serial number in the space provided for easy reference.
The model and manufacturer numbers can be found on
the inside leg of the engine mount plate. Refer to the
Engine Owner’s Manual for location of engine serial
number.
Page 3
SAFETY AND MAINTENANCE
Before operating this log splitter, carefully
read this manual and follow all instructions.
Do not allow anyone to operate your log splitter
who has not read this manual.
Never operate your log splitter for any other
purpose than splitting wood.
Do not operate the log splitter under the
influence of alcohol, drugs or medication.
Never allow children to operate the log splitter.
Keep small children away from the work area. If a
second person is assisting in loading logs, never
activate the log splitter until the helper is clear of
the work area.
Dress appropriately when operating the log
splitter. Always wear safety footwear. Never wear
sandals, sneakers, or open shoes, and never
operate the log splitter with bare feet. Do not wear
loose clothing or jewelry that might get caught in
moving parts.
Always wear safety glasses while operating your
log splitter. Wear proper head gear to keep hair
away from moving parts.
Always wear a protective hearing device.
If you wear gloves, be sure they are tight fitting
without loose cuffs or draw strings.
Both ends of each log should be cut as square as
possible to help prevent the log from sliding out of
the splitter during operation.
Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable.
a. Use an approved fuel container.
b. Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine.
c. Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care.
Never fill fuel tank indoors.
d. Replace gasoline cap securely and clean up
spilled fuel before restarting.
Never attempt to make any adjustments to the log
splitter while the engine is running.
Never operate the log splitter without guards in
place.
Only operate the log splitter from the operator zone.
Know how to stop the unit and disengage the
controls.
Never place hands and/or feet between log and
splitting wedge or between log and ram during
forward or reverse stroke.
Do not step over or straddle the log splitter when
the engine is running. Never reach or bend over
the log splitter to pick up a log.
Never try to split two logs on top of each other at
the same time.
Never allow one person to operate the valve while
another is positioning the log.
Never attempt to load your log splitter when the
ram is in motion.
Only use your hand to operate the control lever.
Never use your foot or a rope or any other
extension device.
Always keep fingers away from any cracks that
open in the log during splitting operation.
Never move the log splitter while the engine is
running.
Never leave your log splitter unattended with the
engine running. Shut off the engine if you are
leaving your splitter--even for a short period of
time.
Do not run the engine in an enclosed area.
Exhaust gases contain carbon monoxide. This
odorless gas can be deadly when inhaled.
Do not operate your log splitter on slippery, wet,
muddy, or icy surfaces.
Only operate your log splitter on level ground and
not on a hillside.
Never attempt to move the log splitter over hilly or
uneven terrain without a tow vehicle or adequate
help.
Always block wheels to prevent movement of log
splitter while in operation.
Keep work area clean. Immediately remove split
wood around your log splitter so that you don’t
stumble over it.
Always use your log splitter in daylight.
Page 4
Do not operate your log splitter in poor mechanical
condition or when in need of repair.
Periodically check that all nuts, bolts, and screws
are tightened.
Always perform recommended maintenance
procedures before using your log splitter.
Do not alter your log splitter in any manner such
as attaching a rope or extension to the control
lever or adding to the width or height of the wedge.
Replace all damaged or worn parts immediately.
Never tamper with the engine to have it run at
excessive speeds. The maximum engine speed is
preset by the manufacturer.
Do not service or repair your log splitter without
removing the spark plug wire.
All replacement parts must meet manufacturer’s
specifications.
Obey all state and local regulations when towing
on public roads and highways.
Before towing, be certain that the log splitter is
correctly and securely attached to the towing
vehicle and that a safety chain is in place.
Never carry any cargo or wood on your log
splitter. Do not allow anyone to sit or ride on your
log splitter.
Before using your log splitter, disconnect it from
the towing vehicle.
Allow for added length of your log splitter when
turning, parking, crossing an intersection, and in
all driving situations.
Be careful when backing up.
Adjust towing speed for terrain and conditions. Do
not exceed 45 mph. Be extra cautious and reduce
speed when towing over bumpy or rough terrain
including railroad crossing.
Never operate your log splitter near a flame or
spark. Hydraulic oil and gasoline are flammable
and can explode.
Do not fill the gas tank while the engine is hot or
running. Allow the engine to cool before refueling.
Never smoke while operating or refueling your log
splitter. Gas fumes can easily explode.
Only refuel your log splitter outdoors in a clear
area. Always use an approved fuel container.
Always replace the gas cap securely.
If gas is spilled, move machine away from the
area of the spill and avoid creating any source of
ignition until the spilled gas has evaporated or
been cleaned up.
Take a Class B fire extinguisher with you when
operating your log splitter in dry areas as a
precautionary measure against possible flying
sparks.
Completely drain the fuel tank prior to storage.
Always store gasoline in an approved, tightly
sealed container. Store the container in a cool, dry
place. Do not store in the houses or near a
heating appliance.
The hydraulic system of your log splitter requires
careful inspection along with the mechanical
parts. Be sure to replace any damaged hydraulic
component.
Fluid escaping from a very small hole can almost
be invisible. Do not check for leaks with your
hand. Escaping fluid under pressure can have
sufficient force to penetrate skin, causing serious
personal injury or even death. Leaks can be
located by passing a piece of cardboard or wood
over the suspected leak. Look for discoloration.
If injured by escaping fluid, see a doctor at once.
Serious infection or reaction can develop if proper
medical treatment is not administered immediately.
Should it become necessary to loosen or remove
any hydraulic fitting or line, be sure to relieve all
pressure by shutting off the engine and moving
the control handle back and forth several times.
The pressure relief valve on your log splitter is
preset at the factory. Do not adjust the valve. Only
a qualified service technician should perform this
adjustment.
SAFETY AND MAINTENANCE
Page 5
SAFETY DECALS
Part Number: LBL4178
Description: All General Warnings Decal
Location: Back of Hydraulic Reservoir
Part Number: LBL4179
Description: Towing Warning Decal
Location: Tongue Near Trailer Hitch Coupler
Part Number: LBL4180
Description: Coupler Operating Instructions Decal
Location: Tongue Near Trailer Hitch Coupler
Part Number: LBL4183
Description: Wedge Cutting Hazard Decal
Location: Beam
Part Number: LBL4184
Description: Pinch Point Warning Decal
Location: Beam
Part Number: LBL4185
Description: Tilting Beam Decal
Location: Beam
Part Number: LBL4182
Description: Fuel Line Caution Decal
Location: Rear Side of Reservoir, Left of Engine
Part Number: LBL4181
Description: Do Not Touch Leaks Warning Decal
Location: Hydraulic Cylinder
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES CAN CAUSE TRAILER TO DETACH WHILE TOWING AND MAY
RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
DO NOT EXCEED WEIGHT CAPACITY OF BALL OR LOAD LIMITS STAMPED ON COUPLER.
ALWAYS USE SAFETY CHAINS WHEN TOWING.
ALWAYS CHECK THAT THE COUPLER HANDLE IS LOCKED BEFORE TOWING.
ALWAYS USE THE CORRECT BALL SIZE THAT IS STAMPED ON COUPLER.
ALWAYS ADJUST COUPLER LOCKING PRESSURE ON BALL BEFORE USE.
CHECK COUPLER TIGHTNESS BEFORE TOWING AND AFTER TOWING 50 MILES.
ALWAYS CHECK COUPLER AND BALL FOR DAMAGE BEFORE TOWING. REPLACE IF DAMAGED.
AVOID SHARP TURNS AND STEEP VERTICAL ANGLES WHEN TOWING TO PREVENT DAMAGE TO
COUPLER OR ITS COMPONENTS.
WARNING
!
LBL4179
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
1) Before using, adjust coupler locking pressure on ball. Put handle in
locked position with ball in coupler. Tighten locknut against tension
spring so that coupler is firmly on ball. The proper adjustment
allows handle to be released with moderate pressure.
2) Pull up on coupler handle to open and place coupler over ball.
When ball is seated in ball socket pull back on handle to locked
position.
3) Check to make sure the coupler is tight on the ball after towing for
50 miles. Always check for tightness before towing and make sure
handle is in locked position.
LBL4180
DO NOT TOUCH LEAKS
High Pressure fluid easily penetrates skin and
infects blood - causing injury, gangrene or death.
Seek emergency medical help at once if injured,
liquid needs to be removed from tissue.
Do not reach for or use any skin to check for leaks.
Relieve hydraulic pressure or accumulator before
maintenance or before loosening hydraulic
components.
WARNING
!
LBL4181
Valve on fuel line
must be in the OFF
position for towing.
CAUTION
!
LBL4182
Cutting hazard at wood splitter wedge –
stay clear.
Keep hands and limbs away from moving
parts & log ends.
Serious injury or death could result if
safety precautions are not followed.
WARNING
!
LBL4183
WARNING
!
PINCH POINT - KEEP AWAY
To avoid serious injury, keep hands clear
of moving cylinder.
Speeds may change with loads or valve
functions.
LBL4184
USE EXTREME CARE WHEN TILTING THE
BEAM. DUE TO THE HEAVY WEIGHT OF
THE BEAM, SOME ASSISTANCE MAY BE
NEEDED TO INSURE SAFETY AND
PREVENT INJURY.
CAUTION
!
LBL4185
WARNING
!
READ AND UNDERSTAND OPERATOR'S MANUAL THOROUGHLY
BEFORE OPERATION. FAILURE TO DO SO MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS INJURY.
KEEP ALL SHIELDS IN PLACE.
KEEP HANDS, FEET AND CLOTHING AWAY FROM POWER-
DRIVEN PARTS.
ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY GLASSES AND SAFETY SHOES
DURING OPERATION.
ALWAYS OPERATE OUT-OF-DOORS WITH GOOD VENTILATION.
ALWAYS STOP ENGINE AND REMOVE SPARK PLUG WIRE
BEFORE PERFORMING MAINTENANCE OPERATIONS.
ALWAYS SHUT OFF ENGINE WHEN LEAVING LOG SPLITTER
UNATTENDED, EVEN FOR A SHORT PERIOD OF TIME.
ONLY ONE PERSON SHOULD LOAD AND OPERATE THE LOG
SPLITTER. KEEP ALL OTHERS CLEAR DURING OPEATION.
NEVER ALLOW ONE PERSON TO OPERATE VALVE WHILE
ANOTHER IS POSITIONING THE LOG.
ALWAYS POSITION LOG WITH HANDS ON THE SIDES OF LOG.
KEEP HANDS CLEAR OF ENDS.
KEEP ALL CHILDREN AWAY FROM THE LOG SPLITTER.
DO NOT STEP OVER THE LOG SPLITTER.
ONLY USE HANDS TO OPERATE THE CONTROL VALVE.
DO NOT OPERATE THE LOG SPLITTER WHILE UNDER THE
INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL, DRUGS OR MEDICATION.
ALWAYS OPERATE THE LOG SPLITTER ON LEVEL, DRY, NON-
SLIPPERY SURFACES. KEEP OFF SLOPES.
KEEP WORK AREA CLEAR OF SPLIT WOOD, DEBRIS OR OTHER
OBSTACLES.
ALWAYS STAY IN THE OPERATOR ZONE WHEN USING THE LOG
SPLITTER.
ALWAYS SPLIT WOOD IN THE DIRECTION OF THE GRAIN ONLY.
DO NOT ADD GASOLINE WHILE THE ENGINE IS HOT OR
RUNNING. ALLOW ALL SPILLED GAS TO EVAPORATE BEFORE
USING LOG SPLITTER.
LBL4178
Page 6
WARNING: BEFORE OPERATING YOUR LOG SPLITTER, PLEASE FULLY READ AND
UNDERSTAND ALL SAFETY, MAINTENANCE, AND ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS OUTLINED IN
THIS MANUAL. BECOME FAMILIAR WITH IT FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY. FAILURE TO DO SO MAY
CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR DEATH. DO NOT ALLOW ANYONE TO OPERATE YOUR LOG
SPLITTER WHO HAS NOT READ THIS MANUAL. READ EACH STEP COMPLETELY BEFORE
PROCEEDING.
Tools Needed: (2) 9/16” Wrenches, (2) 1/2” Wrenches, (2) 3/4” Wrenches, (1) Flat Screwdriver,
(1) pair of Pliers, (1) 10” Adjustable Wrench, (1) Pipe Wrench and (1) Rubber Mallet
NOTE: The following instructions pertain to both log splitter models, the 22-ton (W2265) and the
27-ton (W2808). Parts listings are included for both.
NOTE: Each log splitter was partially assembled at the factory. Refer to the drawing and parts list
should it become necessary to disassemble the unit for repair or replacement of parts.
NOTE: All threaded hose connections need to be taped with Teflon tape supplied in the parts bag
before connecting hoses.
1. Remove all components from the crate. Inspect each piece for shipping damage. If any part is damaged,
contact your dealer.
2. Remove four conical bearings (4154), two bearing seals (4153), two 3/4” ID washers (4159), two 3/4” slotted
nuts (4157) and two cotter pins (4155) from the parts bag. Remove the wheels (4099) from the crate and
place on the ground with the valve stem on the bottom side. Place one greased conical bearing into wheel to
mate the bearing race. Then place bearing seal onto the wheel and tap into place with a rubber mallet until
flush with the hub. Repeat for other wheel.
NOTE: The bearings need to be packed. This can be done by placing two tablespoons of bearing
grease into the palm of your hand and with the bearing in the other hand, push the bearing into the
grease repeatedly until there is grease throughout the entire bearing. Make sure that all the rollers
are greased to ensure long life.
3. With the wheel still facing down, insert the threaded end of spindle (4339) into the wheel from the side with
the seal. Flip the wheel over and insert a second conical bearing onto the spindle and into the wheel. Place
one 3/4” ID washer on the spindle and secure with 3/4” slotted nut. Turn the nut until it is just snug. Align the
hole in the spindle with one of the slots in the nut. Spin the wheel to ensure that it spins freely. If it does not,
back the nut out to the next slot. DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN OR THE BEARINGS WILL FAIL
PREMATURELY. Insert one of the cotter pins into the hole and bend end to hold in place.
LOG SPLITTER ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Page 7
4. Attach the wheels to each side of the reservoir
(4300) by sliding the end of the spindle into the tubes
at the bottom of the reservoir. Make sure that the
holes line up as you insert the spindle. Secure in
place with two 5/16-18 x 2-1/4” bolts (48300) and
two 5/16-18 bi-way locknuts (60G56). Place one
bearing cover over the end of the hub and tap with
rubber mallet until it is seated against the hub. DO
NOT STRIKE TOO HARD OR YOU WILL DAMAGE
THE COVER. Repeat for the other wheel. See
Figure 1.
NOTE: The rest of the assembly is easier done with
at least two people.
5. Next, attach kickstand (4306) to tongue (4304) using
one 3/8-16 x 3” bolt (4359), two 3/8” flat washers
(WF38), one 3/8-16 bi-way locknut (2104), one
3/8” x 2.75” pin (4334) and one hair clip (Hair-5).
Attach the kickstand to the tongue so that it will
support the weight of the log splitter as you
assemble the rest of the pieces. DO NOT
OVERTIGHTEN - MUST SWING FREELY. See
Figure 2a & 2c.
6. Next, attach the tongue to the reservoir using two
3/8-16 x 3” bolts (4359) and two 3/8-16 bi-way
locknuts (2104). Attach travel lock assembly to the
tongue using two 3/8-16 x 3” bolts (4359) and two
3/8-16 bi-way locknuts (2104). Position of pin should
be toward operator’s side. See Figure 2b.
7. Next, remove the 3/4” x 2” pipe nipple (4357) from
the parts bag and insert it into the upper hole in the
reservoir. Now, remove the screw-on filter (4106)
from the parts bag and remove the replaceable filter
(4106A) from the cap. Thread the cap onto the
nipple at outlet end and tighten until the bottom of
the cap faces downward. Thread the filter onto the
cap after applying a thin film of oil to the rubber seal
to ensure that it does not tear. See Figure 3. For
W2808 proceed to step 10.
LOG SPLITTER ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Figure 1
Figure 2a
Figure 3
Figure 2b
spindle
60G56
tube
48300
4300
HAIR-5
4334
2104
4359
WF38
WF38
4306
4304
4359 2104
4357
4106
4106A
NOTE
POSITION
of travel
lock
assembly
4359
2104
Figure 2c
Page 8
MODEL W2265 ONLY
8. Remove the 90 degree street elbow (4122) and the
1” barbed coupler (4160) and insert the street
elbow first into the suction screen (4307) that has
already been assembled into the reservoir. Tighten
the elbow until it faces to the right or engine side of
the log splitter when looking at the log splitter from
the front. Then insert the 1” barbed coupler into the
street elbow and tighten. See Figure 4.
9. Assemble the pre-assembled engine assembly onto
the reservoir as shown using four 3/8-16 x 1” bolts
(2102) and four 3/8-16 bi-way locknuts (2104).
Attach the suction hose (4327) between the 1”
barbed coupler and the hydraulic pump (4344)
using two hose clamps (4169). See Figure 4. Go to
Step 12.
MODEL W2808 ONLY
10. Remove the 1” barbed coupler (4160) from the
parts bag and assemble into the suction screen
(4307) that has been installed at the factory.
Tighten. See Figure 5.
11. Assemble the engine plate (4371) onto the reservoir
using four 3/8-16 x 1” bolts (2102) and four 3/8-16
bi-way locknuts (2104). Next, assemble the engine
assembly to the plate using four 5/16-18 x 1-1/2”
(48156) and four 5/18-18 bi-way locknuts (60G56).
Attach the suction hose (4372) using two hose
clamps (4169) between the 1” barbed coupler and
the hydraulic pump (4323). See Figure 5.
LOG SPLITTER ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Figure 4
Figure 5
4122
4160 4327
2102
2104
4307
4169
2102
4344
48156
4323
60G56
2102
4371
4372
4169
4169 4160
4307
2104 (4)
Page 9
LOG SPLITTER ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
NOTE: At least two people are required to lift and
assemble the beam to the reservoir.
12. Remove the beam and stand it upright on the foot
as it would be in use. Roll the reservoir into position
and rotate the reservoir with the tongue until the
holes line up to insert the 5/8” x 4” pivot pin (4337).
Insert a cotter pin (4155) into hole in pin and bend
with pliers to secure. See Figure 6.
13. Rotate the beam until it is horizontal. Install the
stripper bars (4314) facing upward using four
1/2-13 x 1” bolts (4363) and four 1/2-13 bi-way
locknuts (4117). Install the brush guard (4326)
using four 3/8-16 x 1” bolts (2102) and four 3/8-16
bi-way locknuts (2104). See Figure 7.
14. Remove the high pressure hoses from the parts
box. Install a 60” hose (4210) from the top of the
valve (4100) to the filter (4106). Route the hose
over the top of the tongue and under the beam.
Next, remove the inlet hose (4210 for W2265;
60” long) or (4209 for W2808; 48” long) and install
between the pump outlet and the bottom of the
valve also routing over the tongue and under the
beam.
15. Move control valve handle to operation position.
Remove 1/4” pin (4190) and 1/16” cotter pin (4189)
from parts bag and insert pin through hole in control
valve handle and secure with cotter pin. See
Figure 8.
16. Fill the reservoir with hydraulic oil but do not
overflow. Fill the engine with oil and gas as
required. Start the engine and operate the log
splitter running the wedge to the end of the beam
and back until it operates smoothly. Also, check for
leaks under pressure. Tighten as needed. Check
level of fluid in reservoir. Ensure that oil level is on
the dipstick; if not, add oil as needed. If the log
splitter will not operate smoothly, contact your
dealer.
Figure 6
4190
4189
Figure 8
4337
4155
4314
4363
4314
4363
4117
Figure 7
4326
2102
2102 (2)
2104
2104
Page 10
LOG SPLITTER OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
IMPORTANT: The engine and hydraulic reservoir are shipped without oil. See the Engine Operator’s
Manual packed with your log splitter for the type of crankcase oil, fuel, etc. The engine manufacturer
recommends lead-free gasoline only.
CAUTION: DO NOT START OR RUN THE ENGINE WITHOUT OIL IN THE HYDRAULIC
RESERVOIR AND ENGINE.
1. The hydraulic reservoir should be filled with an SAE 30 hydraulic
oil (if temperature will be above 50 degrees when operating unit)
and SAE 20 hydraulic oil (if temperature will be between 32
degrees and 50 degrees). If hydraulic oil is difficult to obtain,
automatic transmission fluid can be substituted and should be
used instead of hydraulic oil when temperatures are below 32
degrees F. Use only clean oil and take care to prevent dirt from
entering the hydraulic reservoir.
1. For temperatures above 40 degrees F use an SAE 30W oil. Using multigrade oil may increase oil
consumption. Using SAE 30W oil below 40 degrees F will result in hard starting and possible engine bore
damage. For temperatures below 40 degrees F use an SAE 10W-30 or SAE 5W-30 oil. Oil capacity is about
1-1/2 quarts (48 ounces or 1.4 liters). Refer to Engine Operator’s Manual for further information.
1. Fill the hydraulic reservoir with at least three gallons of hydraulic fluid. After the hydraulic reservoir and the
engine crankcase are filled with oil, start the engine. The hydraulic pump should prime itself. With the engine
running, move the hydraulic valve lever toward the wedge. This will cause the cylinder to extend and expel
air. When the cylinder is fully extended, retract it. Repeat this procedure several times. An erratic movement
of the cylinder indicates that there is still air in the system.
NOTE: If the reservoir is overfilled, it will tend to expel oil from the breather cap when the cylinder is
retracted.
1. Move the throttle lever to “FAST”. Always operate the engine with throttle lever in the “FAST” position.
2. Move choke control lever to “CHOKE” position.
3. Grasp rope handle and pull slowly until resistance is felt. Then pull rapidly to start engine and avoid engine
kickback.
4. Allow the engine to warm up. If operating in warm weather, move the choke control lever toward “RUN” a
short distance at a time over several seconds. For cold weather operation do this procedure over several
minutes. Operate with choke lever in the “RUN” position.
5. To stop engine, move the throttle lever to the “STOP” position.
NOTE: The maximum governed speed on the engine is preset at the factory at 3600 RPM no load
speed. When splitting wood, the throttle should be set at the maximum setting to develop the
horsepower required for the pump.
Page 11
LOG SPLITTER OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
1. The log splitter is equipped with high speed road tires, a Class II coupler (1-7/8” diameter ball required) and
a safety chain. Before towing, the safety chain must be secured to the hitch or bumper of the vehicle and the
kickstand rotated to the road position. Local regulations should be checked regarding licensing, lights,
towing, etc. See also Towing Safety in the Safety information section of this manual.
WARNING: ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY GLASSES DURING OPERATION!
WARNING: KEEP HANDS AND FEET CLEAR OF RAM, STRIPPER CHANNELS AND FOOT PLATE
AT ALL TIMES.
WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE LOG SPLITTER WITH LESS THAN 1/2” OF HYDRAULIC OIL IN
RESERVOIR.
1. Set up the log splitter in a clear, level area and block the wheels. Make sure that the suction port on the
reservoir is always on the lower side of the log splitter.
2. Place a log on the beam against the foot plate. Make sure that the log is securely on the foot plate and up
against the beam.
3. Depress the control valve handle so that the cylinder will drive the wedge into the log. Extend the cylinder
until the log splits or to the end of its stroke. If the log has not completely split after the cylinder has reached
the end of its extension, retract the cylinder.
IMPORTANT: Leaving the valve in the “actuate” position at the end of the stroke may damage the
pump. Always use extra care when splitting logs with ends not square.
NOTE: For operation in wooded areas, obtain a spark arrestor for the exhaust system. See the
Engine Operator’s Manual and check with your authorized Tecumseh or Briggs & Stratton service
center. See also Fire Prevention in the Safety information section of this manual.
IMPORTANT: To extend the life of the hydraulic cylinder, avoid “bottoming out” wedge plate to the
foot piece. To conform with industry safety recommendations, the wedge stops two inches from the
end of the stroke.
Page 12
LOG SPLITTER OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
1. Consult the operating and maintenance instructions of the Engine Operator’s Manual for engine care and
maintenance.
2. Always check the oil level of the hydraulic reservoir before operation. Operating the log splitter without an
adequate oil supply will cause severe damage to the hydraulic pump.
3. Change the oil filter after the first 25 hours of operation. Thereafter, change the oil filter every 100 hours or
seasonally, whichever comes first.
4. If the wedge becomes dull or nicked, it can be removed and sharpened. While the log splitter is in the
horizontal position, remove the 1/2” x 3-1/2” bolt (4362) that connects the wedge to the hydraulic cylinder.
Carefully rotate the hydraulic cylinder, take special care not to damage the control valve. The wedge can
now be removed and sharpened.
5. Refer to the Repair and Maintenance Safety section of this manual.
6. All replacement parts must meet manufacturer’s specifications.
7. Check air pressure of tires before each use. Maintain pressure between 20 psi and 30 psi.
8. Grease wheel bearings annually.
1. Rotate the beam to the vertical position after the log splitter
has been moved to its storage location. Ensure that the
locking pin for the vertical position has been fully engaged.
2. While a second person balances the beam vertically, unbolt
the tongue from the reservoir. Save the nuts and bolts.
Rotate the tongue 90 degrees and stand it on the end that
was previously bolted the reservoir. Re-install the two nuts
and bolts that were removed in Step 1. Refer to Figure 9.
3. To return the unit to its functional state, follow the Steps in
reverse order.
Figure 9
Page 13
LOG SPLITTER NOTES
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________
8-HP LOG SPLITTER PARTS EXPLOSION
4209
4323
4378
4372
4005 800
48156 (4)
4371
60G56
60G56
4193
WL516 535
4136
4329
Page 14
6.5-HP LOG SPLITTER PARTS EXPLOSION
4121
4113
4100
4113
4341
4343
4331
4314
4363 (2)
4117 (2)
4337
4328
4362
4125
4101
4331
4117
4353
4314
4363
3305
4352
4142
4379 (4)
509 (6)
4375
4319
2102 (4)
4300 60G56
4339
4153
4099
4156
4155
4157
4159
4154
48300
2102
2104 (4)
4322
60G56 (2)
4321
60G56 (4)
4327
4169
4344
4364 (2)
4326
WL38 (3)
4361 (3)
4193
4210
4127
4117
WF12
4333
4336
WF12
4137
4105
4155
4155
4359
60G56
4339
4153
4154
48300
WF38 (2)
4359 (3)
4360
2104
WF38
4146
4377
4304
4306
4359
4330
4146
4210
4099
4154
4159
4157
4155
4156
4305
4155
WF12
4333
4336
2104
HAIR-5
4334
2104
4330
4160
4307
4122
2102 (2)
4357
4106, 4106A
Page 15
Part No. Description Qty.
60G56 Locknut, Bi-way, 5/16 8
509 Bolt, Slotted HWH, 1/4-20 x 1/2 6
535 Key, 1/4 x 1, 8-hp 1
800 Engine-Tecumseh, 8-hp 1
2102 Bolt, HH, 3/8-16 x 1 8
2104 Nut, Bi-Way Hex, 3/8 15
3305 Engine-Briggs Quantum, 6.5-hp 1
4005 Hydraulic Cylinder, 4 x 24, 8-hp 1
4099 Wheel, High Speed 2
4100 Control Valve, 3-way 1
4101 Nipple-Pipe, 1/2 x 3 1
4105 Coupler, Lov-joy, 1/2 ID 1
4106 Filter Kit, Hydraulic, Complete 1
4106A Filter Only 1
4113 Reducer, 3/4 to 1/2 2
4117 Nut, 1/2 Nyloc 5
4121 Coupler, 90 deg. Swivel, 1/2 PT, 6.5-hp 1
4121 Coupler, 90 deg. Swivel, 1/2 PT, 8-hp 2
4122 Fitting, Pipe, 3/4, 90°, 6.5-hp 1
4125 Hydraulic Cylinder, 4 x 24, 6.5-hp 1
4127 Clevis Pin Assembly, 2-7/8 1
4136 Coupler, Lov-joy, 1 ID, 8-hp 1
4137 Coupler, Spider 1
4142 Coupler, Lov-joy, 3/4 ID, 6.5-hp 1
4146 Chain Assembly 2
4153 Seal, Bearing 2
4154 Bearing, 1 Conical 4
4155 Cotter Pin, 5/32 x 1-1/2 5
4156 Cover, Bearing 2
4157 Retainer Nut, High Speed Spindle, 3/4 2
4159 Washer, 3/4 ID 2
4160 Coupler, 3/4 x 1 Barbed 1
4169 Hose Clamp, 1-3/4 2
4193 Key-Half Moon 1
4209 Hydraulic Hose, 48, 8-hp 1
4210 Hydraulic Hose, 60, 6.5-hp 2
4210 Hydraulic Hose, 60, 8-hp 1
4300 Hydraulic Tank (Reservoir) 1
4304 Tongue 1
4305 Horizontal Beam Support 1
4306 Kick Stand 1
4307 Suction Screen, 3/4 x 1-1/2 x 4 1
Part No. Description Qty.
4314 Stripper Bar, Removable 2
4319 Engine Plate, 6.5-hp 1
4321 Mount Adapter Plate, Hydraulic Pump 1
4322 Pump Spacer, Alum. Extruded, 6.5-hp 1
4323 Hydraulic Pump, 16 GPM, 8-hp 1
4326 Brush Guard, Removable 1
4327 Hose, Suction, 6.5-hp 1
4328 Wedge 1
4330 Spacer, Chain 2
4331 Fitting, 1/2 to 1/2, 90 deg. 2
4333 Spring, Spring Pin, 1-3/4 2
4334 Pin, Jack Stand, 3/8 x 2-3/4 1
4336 Spring Pin, 1/2 2
4337 Pin, Pivot, 5/8 x 4 1
4339 Spindle, Drilled 2
4341 Swivel Adapter, 1/2 x 1/2, 6.5-hp 1
4343 Hydraulic Line, Steel 1
4344 Hydraulic Pump, 11 GPM, 6.5-hp 1
4352 Key, Square, 3/16 x 5/8, 6.5-hp 1
4353 Beam 1
4357 Nipple, Pipe, 3/4 x 2 1
4359 Bolt, HHCS, 3/8-16 x 3 6
4360 Bolt, HHCS, 3/8-16 x 4-1/2 1
4361 Bolt, Self Thrd, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2, 6.5-hp 3
4362 Bolt, HHCS, 1/2-13 x 3-1/2 1
4363 Bolt, HHCS, 1/2-13 x 1 4
4364 Bolt, HHCS, 5/16-18 x 5-1/2, 6.5-hp 2
4371 Engine Plate, 8-hp 3
4372 Hose, Suction, 8-hp 1
4374 Guard, Pump Spacer, 8-hp 1
4375 Breather Cap w/ Dipstick & Screen 1
4377 Coupler, Trailer 1-7/8 Ball 1
4378 Bolt, HHCS, 5/16-18 x 6, 8-hp 2
4379 Bolt, HHCS, 5/16-24 x 5, 6.5-hp 4
4379 Bolt, HHCS, 5/16-24 x 5, 8-hp 3
48156 Bolt, HHCS, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2, 8-hp 4
48300 Bolt, HHCS, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4 2
HAIR-5 Hair Pin, 5/16 1
WF12 Flat Washer, 1/2 3
WF38 Flat Washer, 3/8 4
WL38 Lockwasher, 3/8, 6.5-hp 3
WL516 Lockwasher, 5/16, 8-hp 3
6.5-HP & 8-HP LOG SPLITTER PARTS LIST
Page 16
LOG SPLITTER SPECIFICATIONS
Ardisam, Inc.
1690 Elm Street, Cumberland, Wisconsin 54829
(715)822-2415 Fax (715)822-4180
www.ardisam.com
MAXIMUM SPLITTING
FORCE
ENGINE
CYLINDER
VALVE
PUMP
MAXIMUM LOG LENGTH
CYCLE TIME
TIRES
BALL HITCH
WEDGE
BEAM SIZE
RESERVOIR CAPACITY
FILTER
HEIGHT
LENGTH
WIDTH
SHIPPING WEIGHT
MODEL W2265
22-tons
6.5-hp Briggs & Stratton
4” dia. x 24” stroke
auto-return
2-stage 11 gpm
26”
14 seconds
4.00 x 15” high-speed road
1-7/8” dia.
7” high
6” x 6”
3.75 gallons
replaceable spin-on &
replaceable in-tank screen
70.25” vertical position
37” horizontal position
84”/33” storage
39”
521 lbs.
MODEL W2808
27-tons
8-hp Briggs & Stratton
4.5” dia. x 24” stroke
auto-return
2-stage 16 gpm
26”
16 seconds
4.00 x 15” high-speed road
1-7/8” dia.
7” high
6” x 6”
4 gallons
replaceable spin-on &
replaceable in-tank screen
70.25” vertical position
37” horizontal position
84”/33” storage
39”
541 lbs.

Navigation menu